Line Jack

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #134
    WendyS
    Keymaster

    In a singles game the marker has been given permission to remove bowls that the players agree are dead. During the game a bowl delivered by player A touches the jack which comes to rest near the boundary of the rink. Before either player has checked the position of the jack, the marker removes the jack from the rink of play, and re-spots it according to the conditions of play for the tournament. The players immediately stop the game to question the marker. The players do not agree the jack was outside the rink of play but cannot agree on it’s position on the green. The umpire is called, what should his/her decision be?

    #344
    WendyS
    Keymaster

    First Law 30.3 states that the opponents in a singles game should decide if a jack is dead or not. If the opponents cannot agree they should ask the umpire to make a decision.
    The marker should not have shifted the jack without the players having first agreed it was dead. However, since the jack was moved by the marker it has effectively been displaced and Law 33.3.3 then applies (If the jack at rest is moved by a neutral person (i.e. the marker) the the opponents should have it replaced in its former position. If the opponents cannot agree on its position then the end should be declared dead). In the match in question the conditions of play allow for re-spotting of a dead jack, in this case because the players cannot agree on the former position of the jack, the end is declared dead and the jack should then be re-spotted as per the conditions of play and the end should continue.

    • This reply was modified 9 years, 1 month ago by WendyS.
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.